Torch browser update.exe alert from bullguard freezes laptop....help!

Posted 6/20/2014 1:55 PM
#97281
User avatar

Whynotle Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 2
Ok, Will keep simple as I'm not overly-technical myself.... <br/> <br/>Main ingredients: <br/> <br/>Windows xp pro <br/>Torch browser <br/>Bullguard <br/> <br/>Laptop switches on, arrives at desktop, bullguard alert asking what to do with update.exe but unable to click on any options. Click on Torch browser but it doesn't come up. <br/> <br/>Unable to use browser. <br/> <br/>Alert message freezes. <br/> <br/>Can do other stuff on laptop. <br/> <br/>We have identified Torch browser as the source of the update.exe file but can't work out how to Allow it on Bullguard as the ability to click anything in the bullguard alert message is frozen. <br/> <br/>Pic included...
Post attachments:
IMG-20140619-WA0008.jpg
Posted 6/21/2014 11:42 AM
#97286
User avatar

Robert Mateescu Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 427
Hi Whynotle, <br/> <br/> <br/>Please note that Torch is a plugin that takes over Google Chrome. As it slows your browsing it is recommended to remove it from your Control Panel ->Add and Remove programs section. <br/>Alternatively, you can run an AdwCleanerscan to remove all browser add-ons and toolbars from your browsers. <br/> <br/>Best wishes!
Robert Mateescu
Senior Support Technician EN
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download the Free Trial version of BullGuard Internet Security

You have a BullGuard related problem? Contact our Support team directly via Live Chat for immediate assistance: http://www.bullguard.com/support.aspx!
Posted 6/21/2014 1:29 PM
#97288
User avatar

Whynotle Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 2
Thanks for you help Robert, I realise Torch is chrome based but is it still a plugin when there's no other browser installed and the Torch browser was downloaded separately as a whole and singular piece of software directly from the torch website? <br/> <br/>Also, with all the time we've had bullguard and torch running on the same laptop there's never been a conflict, and we want to keep using torch, so is there a way to simply stop the conflict and keep both? E.g. preset bullguard to accept the exe file so the alert doesn't appear at all.
Posted 6/23/2014 7:56 PM
#97293
User avatar

Robert Mateescu Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 427
Hi Whynotle, <br/> <br/>You can disable the Antivirus module and update Torch. <br/>Next, go to Settings ->Advanced ->Antivirus ->Tuning and check the Files/Folders box, then add Torch's folder to the list of files excluded from scanning. <br/>Finally, turn the Antivirus module back on. <br/> <br/>Cheers!
Robert Mateescu
Senior Support Technician EN
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download the Free Trial version of BullGuard Internet Security

You have a BullGuard related problem? Contact our Support team directly via Live Chat for immediate assistance: http://www.bullguard.com/support.aspx!
  • Unread posts or replies
  • No unread posts or replies
  • Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)
  • No Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)

Forum Information

Currently it is Tuesday, December 6, 2016, 1:09 PM (GMT +1)
There are a total of 61,160 posts in 13,449 threads.
In the last 3 days there were 1 new threads and 2 reply posts.

Who's online

This forum has 37,965 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Old shape.
There are currently no users on-line.