Bullguard 2014 still have game mode

Posted 10/24/2013 4:43 PM
#96108
User avatar

richmun Valued member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 13
hi can someone tell me does bullguard 2014 still have the game mode i tried the beta builds but didn't seem to find the game mode and its something i used all the time while gaming.
Posted 10/25/2013 4:01 AM
#96114
User avatar

Advanced member

I am afraid that the Gaming plugin has been removed in version 14.

You can still easily configure the Antivirus and Firewall to omit your games., so you can play uninterrupted.

If this is a big inconvenience for you, please post this on feedback.bullguard.com.

Cheers!
Andreea-Luciana Ostache
Support Team Leader
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download the Free Trial version of BullGuard Internet Security 16

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 10/26/2013 10:11 AM
#96117
User avatar

AvonX Valued member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 21
lol Yeah, as if someone will listen to his feedback.
Posted 11/8/2013 12:10 PM
#96174
User avatar

void0815 Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 1
Please, put in this Game-Mode feature whith the next update.

I liked it very much. And it cant be much complicated for your programmers to reinstall this.


This "Game-Mode" feature was one reason i decide for BullGuard.
Posted 11/9/2013 4:05 AM
#96175
User avatar

Advanced member

I have forwarded all the feedback from the forum and all the issues to our managers.

Thank you!
Andreea-Luciana Ostache
Support Team Leader
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download the Free Trial version of BullGuard Internet Security 16

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 11/9/2013 8:09 PM
#96176
User avatar

Puppaz Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 1
I also have an issue with this.
I recently had an older version of Bullguard, but due to a problem with an error displaying on startup I uninstalled and re-downloaded a newer version.

I have a number of older games which, when run, alter the screen resolution etc, usually the bullguard pop-up asking to allow or quarantine or report false positive would then pop-up, but for some reason with these older games there's no way to tell it the game exe is safe, and it causes the entire screen, keyboard and everything to freeze up on a black screen.
Previously I would add the game's exe files in the game profiles and this would solve the problem. Now I can't do this.
I have tried to add the exe to the firewall, I'm not sure what else I can do? I don't want to have to disable protection every time I want to run an older game.
Does anyone have any advice on how to get around this?

I'm sorry as it doesn't seem so "easy" for me.
Posted 12/3/2013 11:15 PM
#96276
User avatar

abyss513 Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 1
"Puppaz" wrote: I also have an issue with this.
I recently had an older version of Bullguard, but due to a problem with an error displaying on startup I uninstalled and re-downloaded a newer version.

I have a number of older games which, when run, alter the screen resolution etc, usually the bullguard pop-up asking to allow or quarantine or report false positive would then pop-up, but for some reason with these older games there's no way to tell it the game exe is safe, and it causes the entire screen, keyboard and everything to freeze up on a black screen.
Previously I would add the game's exe files in the game profiles and this would solve the problem. Now I can't do this.
I have tried to add the exe to the firewall, I'm not sure what else I can do? I don't want to have to disable protection every time I want to run an older game.
Does anyone have any advice on how to get around this?

I'm sorry as it doesn't seem so "easy" for me.


The issue that puppaz is facing is happening to me as well with the bullguard 2013/2014 or version 14.0.
two games completely freeze thanks to bullguard when trying to adjust the resolution. Faster than light and age of decadence.
adding mentioned games .exe in the firewall rules and setting the policy to allow does not seem to help.
Disabling antivirus, firewall or uninstalling bullguard will let the games mentioned work with no issues.
Earlier bullguard versions as mentioned by puppaz will work since a popup appears.
Kindly help asap.
Thankyou
Posted 12/5/2013 12:12 AM
#96278
User avatar

Catman720 Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 32
Game mode is definitely needed.
Steve M
Posted 12/21/2013 8:40 PM
#96325
User avatar

richmun Valued member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 13
hi have they implemented game mode yet cause i un installed bullguard until its brought back anyone.
Posted 12/22/2013 3:05 PM
#96329
User avatar

Advanced member

http://www.bullguard.com/products/bullguard-internet-security.aspx

Game On. No interruptions.
Most security software reduce gaming performance and require a special “Game Mode” to be activated while you’re playing. BullGuard solves this performance problem intelligently, letting you enjoy gaming at full throttle but still ensuring unparalleled security on all levels.
Andreea-Luciana Ostache
Support Team Leader
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download the Free Trial version of BullGuard Internet Security 16

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 12/24/2013 8:31 AM
#96335
User avatar

Catman720 Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 32
Well, I have a major problem. I just purchased Bejeweled 3, Bullguard blocks it and asks if I want to allow or quarantine. Then freezes so I cannot make a choice.
I have to turn Bullguard off to play the game.
Need a fix.
Steve M
Posted 12/24/2013 3:45 PM
#96339
User avatar

richmun Valued member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 13
how do you turn the gaming mode on i cant seem to find it.
Posted 12/27/2013 10:34 AM
#96350
User avatar

Advanced member

Catman720, I have seen a similar behavior with Windows 7 and World of Warcraft. I play WoW, so I knew there shouldn't be a problem. It turned up on remote that the actual launcher for the game was bugged. Try starting the game directly from it's folder instead of using a shortcut.

Also please take these steps:

1. Open BullGuard, click Settings, click Antivirus (Advanced) then select Tuning.
2. Check the box for "Skip specific folders" and add the game folders.
3. Then check the box for "Skip specific processes" and add the executable file of the game.

Let me know if you have any more problems.
Andreea-Luciana Ostache
Support Team Leader
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download the Free Trial version of BullGuard Internet Security 16

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 12/27/2013 3:28 PM
#96352
User avatar

Catman720 Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 32
I uninstalled and reinstalled, and so far it hasn't popped up again.
Thanks
Steve M
  • Unread posts or replies
  • No unread posts or replies
  • Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)
  • No Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)

Forum Information

Currently it is Sunday, December 11, 2016, 9:07 AM (GMT +1)
There are a total of 61,164 posts in 13,450 threads.
In the last 3 days there were 0 new threads and 1 reply posts.

Who's online

This forum has 37,970 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MJD.
There are currently no users on-line.