It's Cyber Monday - fantastic 70% discount

Buy Now

Limited time offer:

03

Days

/

00

Hrs

/

04

Min

/

04

Sec

How do you configure Bullguard within WinRaR?

Posted 8/9/2010 11:49 PM
#88280
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Hi there, I have just got Bullguard and so far think it is very good. For many years I had AVG and last switched to Kaspersky but found it troublesome and put a strain on my System so I thought I would give Bullguard a try and so far so good. It doesn't seem to use much of system when it is scanning and seems to be catching most nasty bugs.

But can anyone help with this problem. How do I configure Winrar to scan with Bullguard?
At the moment, I have WinRar set up like this:-

Virus Scanner Name C:\Program Files\BullGuard Ltd\BullGuard\BgScan.exe

Virus Scanner Parameters "%f"


Is this right? because when I scan the download file within WinRar the scan is very very quick about a couple of seconds and when I used AVG and Kaspersky it took much longer and in fact Kaspersky used a Dos file to scan the document I had downloaded.

Can you Help.................Please?

Thank You
Posted 8/10/2010 5:02 PM
#88292
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Anyone out there? Can you help with this query? Surely someone has used WinRar and configured it for Bullguard.....I'm sure I'm not the only one that has used it.


Please can anyone help?


Thanks
Posted 8/21/2010 12:13 AM
#88403
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Honestly Guys is there no one going to HELP?....is there a Moderator of this Forum? Is no-one going to answer my problem.........please please please......someone out there................even a Moderator............please answer this genuine query/problem.


Thank you
Posted 8/27/2010 5:56 AM
#88700
User avatar

Alin Vlad Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 389
Unfortunately, i don't use Winrar. I will install it and get back to you with an answer.
Alin Vlad
Community Manager
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download Free Trial version of BullGuard

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 8/27/2010 6:41 PM
#88719
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Thanks Alvin......sorry for being a nuisance.

At the moment the Parameters I am using is:-

"%f"

but I don't know if this right or not. or whether or not the the Scanner name I am pointing it at is correct:-

C:\Program Files\BullGuard Ltd\BullGuard\BgScan.exe

Thanks again

Charliebrown
Posted 8/30/2010 4:49 AM
#88742
User avatar

Alin Vlad Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 389
Try to add this path and tell me if it works: C:\Program Files\BullGuard Ltd\BullGuard\BullGuardScanner.exe
Alin Vlad
Community Manager
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download Free Trial version of BullGuard

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 8/30/2010 7:15 AM
#88743
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Alin, I tried that.......I really don't know if that works.

What happens is that a dos type screen appears with an address "C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe" and then about 20 seconds later it says "press any key to continue".......I thought it might have said that it has checked the files and finds no virus's and then said press any key to continue........but maybe that is the way it is set up to scan.......I don't know!!!!

Do you think that is it scanning the files when that screen appears? Is that it now working? :confused:

Thanks again for your help
Posted 9/3/2010 7:36 AM
#88825
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Alin

Have you had time to look at this problem and report? Is it now working and now correctly scanning the files (even though it doesn't state it has scanned the files).......your answer would be much appreciated.

I have bought two further editions of Bullguard AV for my two daughters Laptops as I find it a very good, light and easy Anti-virus Application to work with but I do need to know if this problem is now solved or are there some adjustments that Bullguard themselves need to do to make it work correctly.

Thanks
Posted 9/3/2010 1:15 PM
#88829
User avatar

Alex S. Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 58
Hi Charlie,


The usage you mentioned in the first post is correct.

However, WR will not scan the files automatically - you'll need to tell it every time you wish the archive to be scanned.

That means you need to open the archive, then go to Tools - Scan archive for viruses and press OK.

We don't have a switch to make the scan silent (to display the end pop-up only if an infection was found), but we'll have one soon.
Alex Sarchiz
Senior Support Technician
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com
Posted 9/3/2010 5:45 PM
#88836
User avatar

Charliebrown Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 7
Thanks Alex for replying so quickly.

Now just to check I have got this right, I configure WinRar like this:-

Virus Scanner Name C:\Program Files\BullGuard Ltd\BullGuard\BgScan.exe

Virus Scanner Parameters "%f"

and then I open the archive, then go to Tools - Scan archive for viruses and press OK.

Which is what I have already been doing! So the very short time of scanning is correct? (a couple of seconds.....very very quick)

Thanks again for your help

Charliebrown
  • Unread posts or replies
  • No unread posts or replies
  • Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)
  • No Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)

Forum Information

Currently it is Saturday, December 3, 2016, 5:48 AM (GMT +1)
There are a total of 61,157 posts in 13,447 threads.
In the last 3 days there were 1 new threads and 1 reply posts.

Who's online

This forum has 37,966 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Don Tee.
There are currently no users on-line.