Why does Windows 7 say that bullguard antivirus is switch off when it is not?

Posted 4/4/2010 10:51 PM
#84525
User avatar

terry 2 Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 5
Hi,
Well after surviving the FakeAlert.5 problem, I am now getting error messages from windows 7 (I think) saying that my antivirus is not working. However, Bullguard (v8.7) is in my system tray and when I open it, it says that the antivirus is enabled (along with firewall, spam filter).



Any ideas as to why I am getting this error?



Cheers
Posted 4/6/2010 10:10 AM
#84570
User avatar

Alin Vlad Advanced member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 389
I advice you to upgrade the the latest BullGuard version, free of charge, by following this online guide: http://www.bullguard.com/support/product-guides/bullguard-internet-security-guides-90/upgrade.aspx
Alin Vlad
Community Manager
[url]support@bullguard.com[/url]
www.bullguard.com

Download Free Trial version of BullGuard

You have a BullGuard related problem? Post your question on these forums, contact Support or contact me on Twitter!
Posted 4/12/2010 6:54 PM
#84844
User avatar

spacemonkey Member

Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts: 5
After you have installed v9.0 you will still get the messages.

Currently using the AV/Firewall and Win7 64bit more often than not reports BOTH as being off.
  • Unread posts or replies
  • No unread posts or replies
  • Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)
  • No Unread Posts (Read Only Forum)

Forum Information

Currently it is Monday, April 24, 2017, 9:11 PM (GMT +2)
There are a total of 61,194 posts in 13,463 threads.
In the last 3 days there were 0 new threads and 1 reply posts.

Who's online

This forum has 38,020 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gobertron.
There are currently no users on-line.
[Error loading the WebPart 'cr' of type 'CultureRedirect']
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to browse, we are assuming that you have no objection in accepting cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time.